C.R.S. Section 1-45-103
Definitions
  • repeal
As used in this article 45, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Appropriate officer” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (1) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
“Contribution” includes, with regard to a contribution for which the contributor receives compensation or consideration of less than equivalent value to such contribution, including, but not limited to, items of perishable or nonpermanent value, goods, supplies, services, or participation in a campaign-related event, an amount equal to the value in excess of such compensation or consideration as determined by the candidate committee.
(c)
“Contribution” also includes:
(I)
Any payment, loan, pledge, gift, advance of money, or guarantee of a loan made to any political organization;
(II)
Any payment made to a third party on behalf of and with the knowledge of the political organization; or
(III)
The fair market value of any gift or loan of property made to any political organization.
(d)
“Contribution” does not include the payment of legal fees to advise a candidate on compliance with campaign laws or regulations or to represent a candidate or candidate committee in any action in which the candidate or committee has been named as a defendant. Such legal services are not undertaken “for the benefit of any candidate committee” or “for the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election” as those phrases are used in section 2 (5)(a)(II) and (5)(a)(IV) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(e)
“Contribution” does not include an intervention by the secretary of state, as authorized by section 1-45-111.5 (1.5)(g), in any action brought to enforce the provisions of article XXVIII of the state constitution or this article 45.
(7)
* * *
All small-scale issue committees that support or oppose a common ballot measure if the committees are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a single labor organization or the affiliated local units it directs; or
(III)
All small-scale issue committees that support or oppose a common ballot measure if the committees are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by substantially the same person, group of persons, or other organizations.
(16.4)
“Special school election” means any school election provided for by law and held at a time other than the regular biennial school election.
(16.5)
“Spending” means funds expended influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any state or local public office in the state and includes, without limitation, any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything else of value by any political organization, a contract, promise, or agreement to expend funds made or entered into by any political organization, or any electioneering communication by any political organization.
(17)
“Subsidiary” means a business entity having more than half of its stock owned by another entity or person, or a business entity of which a majority interest is controlled by another person or entity.
(18)
“Unexpended campaign contributions”shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (15) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.