C.R.S. Section 1-45-103
Definitions
  • repeal
As used in this article 45, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Appropriate officer” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (1) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
“Ballot issue” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1-1-104 (2.3); except that, for purposes of section 1-45-117, “ballot issue” shall mean both a ballot issue as defined in this subsection (1.3) and a ballot question.
(1.5)
“Ballot question” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1-1-104 (2.7).
(2)
“Candidate” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (2) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(3)
“Candidate committee” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (3) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(4)
“Candidate committee account” shall mean the account established by a candidate committee with a financial institution pursuant to section 3 (9) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(5)
“Conduit” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (4) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Contribution” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (5) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(b)
“Contribution” includes, with regard to a contribution for which the contributor receives compensation or consideration of less than equivalent value to such contribution, including, but not limited to, items of perishable or nonpermanent value, goods, supplies, services, or participation in a campaign-related event, an amount equal to the value in excess of such compensation or consideration as determined by the candidate committee.
(c)
“Contribution” also includes:
(I)
Any payment, loan, pledge, gift, advance of money, or guarantee of a loan made to any political organization;
(II)
Any payment made to a third party on behalf of and with the knowledge of the political organization; or
(III)
The fair market value of any gift or loan of property made to any political organization.
(d)
“Contribution” does not include the payment of legal fees to advise a candidate on compliance with campaign laws or regulations or to represent a candidate or candidate committee in any action in which the candidate or committee has been named as a defendant. Such legal services are not undertaken “for the benefit of any candidate committee” or “for the purpose of promoting the candidate’s nomination, retention, recall, or election” as those phrases are used in section 2 (5)(a)(II) and (5)(a)(IV) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(e)
“Contribution” does not include an intervention by the secretary of state, as authorized by section 1-45-111.5 (1.5)(g), in any action brought to enforce the provisions of article XXVIII of the state constitution or this article 45.
(7)
* * *
“Obligating” means, in connection with a named candidate, agreeing to spend in excess of one thousand dollars for an independent expenditure or to give, pledge, loan, or purchase one or more goods, services, or other things of value that have a fair market value in excess of one thousand dollars as an independent expenditure. “Obligating” shall not require that the total amount in excess of one thousand dollars be finally determined at the time of the agreement to spend moneys for an independent expenditure or to give, pledge, loan, or purchase anything of value.
(13)
“Person” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (11) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(14)
“Political committee” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (12) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(14.5)
“Political organization” means a political organization defined in section 527 (e)(1) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, that is engaged in influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any state or local public office in the state and that is exempt, or intends to seek any exemption, from taxation pursuant to section 527 of the internal revenue code. “Political organization” shall not be construed to have the same meaning as “political organization” as defined in section 1-1-104 (24) for purposes of the “Uniform Election Code of 1992”, articles 1 to 13 of this title.
(15)
“Political party” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (13) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(15.3)
“Regular biennial school election” means the election that is described in section 22-31-104 (1), C.R.S.
(15.5)
“Regular biennial school electioneering communication” has the same meaning as “electioneering communication” as defined in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution; except that, for purpose of the definition of regular biennial school electioneering communication only, “candidate” as referenced in section 2 (7)(a)(I) of said article means a candidate in a regular biennial school election and the requirements specified in section 2 (7)(a)(II) mean a communication that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed within sixty days before a regular biennial school election. Except as otherwise specified in this subsection (15.5), the definition of “regular biennial school electioneering communication” is the same as that of “electioneering communication”.
(15.7)
“School district director” means a person serving as a director on the board of education of any school district within the state, including a school district composed of a city and county.
(16)
“Small donor committee” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (14) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(16.3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *