C.R.S. Section 1-7-116
Coordinated elections
  • definition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If more than one political subdivision holds an election on the same day in November and the eligible electors for each such election are the same or the boundaries overlap, the county clerk and recorder is the coordinated election official and, pursuant to section 1-5-401, shall conduct the elections
* * *
On and after January 1, 2023, a statutory city or town or home rule municipality may refer a municipal election using instant runoff voting to be conducted as part of a coordinated election in accordance with section 1-7-118. If required by section 1-7-118, a county clerk and recorder shall conduct the election on behalf of the municipality as part of the coordinated election in accordance with this section and section 1-7-118. Failure to receive the notice required by section 1-7-118 in a timely manner does not prohibit the county clerk and recorder from entering into and performing an intergovernmental agreement to conduct the instant runoff voting election as part of the coordinated election.
(2)
The political subdivisions for which the county clerk and recorder will conduct the coordinated election shall enter into an agreement with the county clerk and recorder for the county or counties in which the political subdivision is located concerning the conduct of the coordinated election. The agreement shall be signed no later than seventy days prior to the scheduled election. The agreement shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a)
Allocation of the responsibilities between the county clerk and recorder and the political subdivisions for the preparation and conduct of the coordinated election; and
(b)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
Provision for a reasonable sharing of the actual cost of the coordinated election among the county and the political subdivisions. For such purpose, political subdivisions are not responsible for sharing any portion of the usual costs of maintaining the office of the county clerk and recorder, including but not limited to overhead costs and personal services costs of permanent employees, except for such costs that are shown to be
* * *
Notwithstanding the provision for independent mail ballot elections in subsection (1) of this section, the ballot issue notice shall be prepared and mailed in substantial compliance with part 9 of this article 7, and the preparation and mailing thereof shall be made pursuant to an agreement as provided in subsection (2) of this section. An agreement under this subsection (3) may allow the political subdivision to prepare and mail a separate notice.
(4)(Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1163, § 36, effective July 1, 1994.)(5) If, by one hundred days before the election, a political subdivision has taken formal action to participate in an election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder in writing. Failure to receive such notice in a timely manner does not prohibit the county clerk and recorder from entering into and performing an intergovernmental agreement to conduct the coordinated election on behalf of the political subdivision.