C.R.S. Section 1-7-116
Coordinated elections
  • definition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If more than one political subdivision holds an election on the same day in November and the eligible electors for each such election are the same or the boundaries overlap, the county clerk and recorder is the coordinated election official and, pursuant to section 1-5-401, shall conduct the elections
* * *
Provision for a reasonable sharing of the actual cost of the coordinated election among the county and the political subdivisions. For such purpose, political subdivisions are not responsible for sharing any portion of the usual costs of maintaining the office of the county clerk and recorder, including but not limited to overhead costs and personal services costs of permanent employees, except for such costs that are shown to be directly attributable to conducting coordinated elections on behalf of political subdivisions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the state’s share of the actual costs of the coordinated election shall be governed by the provisions of section 1-5-505.5. Where the state’s reimbursement to a particular county for the costs of conducting a coordinated election pursuant to section 1-5-505.5 is less than the costs of conducting a coordinated election for which the county is entitled to reimbursement by means of a cost-sharing agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (2), such differential shall be assumed by the county. Where the state’s reimbursement to a particular county for the costs of conducting a coordinated election pursuant to section 1-5-505.5 is greater than the costs of conducting a coordinated election for which the county is entitled to reimbursement by means of a cost-sharing agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (2), the county shall be entitled to retain such differential, with no obligation to return any portion of such amount to the state.
(b)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective July 1, 2024.]
Provision for a reasonable sharing of the actual cost of the coordinated election among the county and the political subdivisions. For such purpose, political subdivisions are not responsible for sharing any portion of the usual costs of maintaining the office of the county clerk and recorder, including but not limited to overhead costs and personal services costs of permanent employees, except for such costs that are shown to be directly attributable to conducting coordinated elections on behalf of political subdivisions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the state’s share of the actual costs of the coordinated election shall be governed by the provisions of section 1-5-505.5.
(2.5)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the scientific and cultural facilities district’s share of the actual costs of the coordinated election shall be governed by the provisions of section 32-13-107 (5), C.R.S.
(3)
Notwithstanding the provision for independent mail ballot elections in subsection (1) of this section, the ballot issue notice shall be prepared and mailed in substantial compliance with part 9 of this article 7, and the preparation and mailing thereof shall be made pursuant to an agreement as provided in subsection (2) of this section. An agreement under this subsection (3) may allow the political subdivision to prepare and mail a separate notice.
(4)(Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1163, § 36, effective July 1, 1994.)(5) If, by one hundred days before the election, a political subdivision has taken formal action to participate in an election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder in writing. Failure to receive such notice in a timely manner does not prohibit the county clerk and recorder from entering into and performing an intergovernmental agreement to conduct the coordinated election on behalf of the political subdivision.