C.R.S. Section 10-2-401
License required
(1)
No person shall act as or hold oneself out to be an insurance producer unless duly licensed as an insurance producer in accordance with this article. Every insurance producer who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind on behalf of an insurer shall be regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured or any beneficiary of the insured in any controversy between the insurer and such insured or beneficiary. A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is licensed for that line of authority in accordance with this article.
(2)
No insurance producer shall make application for, procure, negotiate for, or place for others any policies for any line or lines of insurance for which he or she is not then qualified and licensed.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any representative of a fraternal benefit society who solicits and negotiates insurance contracts is an insurance producer and is subject to the same licensing requirements as those for an insurance producer; except that a license is not required of any officer, employee, or secretary of a fraternal benefit society or of a subordinate lodge or branch thereof who devotes substantially all of his or her time to activities other than the solicitation or negotiation of insurance contracts and who receives no commission or other compensation directly dependent upon the number or amount of insurance contracts solicited or negotiated.
(b)
Any agent, representative, or member of a fraternal benefit society who in the preceding calendar year solicited and procured life insurance contracts on behalf of any society in a face amount of insurance not exceeding fifty thousand dollars or, in the case of any other kind of insurance that the fraternal benefit society may write, solicited and procured such insurance on behalf of not more than twenty-five individuals, who received no commissions or other compensation therefor, and who does not reasonably expect to exceed soliciting or procuring insurance on behalf of more than twenty-five individuals in the current year, shall be exempt from the licensing requirements for an insurance producer.
(4)
No insurance producer license shall be granted or extended to any person if the license is being or will be used for the purpose of writing controlled business. As used in this section, “controlled business” means insurance procured or to be procured by or through such person upon:
(a)
The person’s own life, person, property, or risks, or those of his or her spouse; or
(b)
The life, person, property, or risks of the person’s employer or the person’s own business.
(5)
Such a license shall be deemed to have been, or intended to be, used for the purpose of writing controlled business, if during any twelve-month period the aggregate amount of premiums on controlled business would exceed the aggregate amount of premiums on all other insurance business of the applicant or licensee.
(6)
A title insurance agent and a title insurance company, as defined in section 10-11-102 (9) and (10), shall disclose the names of all affiliated business arrangements to which the company or agent is a party at the time of application for a new license, on the continuation due date of an existing license, and upon a change to any identifying information, in a form and manner acceptable to the commissioner. The disclosure shall include the physical location of the affiliated businesses, identify the settlement producer with whom the company or agent is associated, and identify the underwriter of the title insurance business.