C.R.S. Section 12-245-203.5
Minors
  • consent for outpatient psychotherapy services
  • immunity
  • definition
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “mental health professional” includes a professional person as defined in section 27-65-102 (27); a mental health professional licensed pursuant to part 3, 4, 5, 6, or 8 of this article 245; a licensed professional counselor candidate; a psychologist candidate; a clinical social worker candidate; a marriage and family therapist candidate; or an addiction counselor candidate.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a mental health professional may provide psychotherapy services, as defined in section 12-245-202 (14)(a), to a minor who is twelve years of age or older, without the consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian, if the mental health professional determines that:
(I)
The minor is knowingly and voluntarily seeking such services; and
(II)
The provision of psychotherapy services is clinically indicated and necessary to the minor’s well-being.
(b)
A minor may not refuse psychotherapy services when a mental health professional and the minor’s parent or legal guardian agree psychotherapy services are in the best interest of the minor.
(3)
If a minor voluntarily seeks psychotherapy services on the minor’s own behalf pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section:
(a)
The mental health professional may notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian of the psychotherapy services given or needed, with the minor’s consent, unless notifying the parent or legal guardian would be inappropriate or detrimental to the minor’s care and treatment;
(b)
The mental health professional shall engage the minor in a discussion about the importance of involving and notifying the minor’s parent or legal guardian and shall encourage such notification to help support the minor’s care and treatment; and
(c)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3)(a) of this section, a mental health professional may notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian of the psychotherapy services given or needed, without the minor’s consent, if, in the professional opinion of the mental health professional, the minor is unable to manage the minor’s care or treatment.
(4)
A mental health professional shall fully document when the mental health professional attempts to contact or notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian and whether the attempt was successful or unsuccessful, or the reason why, in the mental health professional’s opinion, it would be inappropriate to contact or notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian. If a minor seeks psychotherapy services on the minor’s own behalf pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, documentation must be included in the minor’s clinical record, along with a written statement signed by the minor indicating that the minor is voluntarily seeking psychotherapy services.
(5)
Psychotherapy services must be provided in a culturally appropriate manner. Written and oral instruction, training of providers and staff, and the overall provision of services must be culturally appropriate and provided in a manner and format to support individuals with limited English proficiency or challenges with accessibility related to a disability and with respect for diverse backgrounds, including individuals with different cultural origins and individuals who are lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender.
(6)
As used in this section, “psychotherapy services” does not include inpatient psychotherapy services.
(7)
If a minor who is receiving psychotherapy services pursuant to this section communicates a serious threat of imminent physical violence against a specific person or persons, including a person who is identifiable by the person’s association with a specific location or entity, the mental health professional is subject to the notification provisions of section 13-21-117 (2) and shall notify the minor’s parent or legal guardian unless notifying the parent or legal guardian would be inappropriate or detrimental to the minor’s care and treatment.
(8)
Repealed.