C.R.S. Section 13-32-105
Docket fees in criminal actions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
At the time of the first appearance of the defendant in all criminal actions in all courts of record, except the county court, court of appeals, and the supreme court, there shall be charged against the defendant a total docket fee of thirty dollars, which shall be payable upon conviction of the defendant. In county courts, the total docket fee in criminal actions shall be eighteen dollars, which shall be payable by the defendant upon conviction. These fees shall cover all clerks’ fees prior to judgment.
(b)
On and after June 6, 2003, the docket fee in all criminal actions in all courts of record, except the county court, court of appeals, and the supreme court, is increased by five dollars, and the docket fee in county court criminal actions is increased by three dollars. The additional revenue generated by the docket fee increases shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the state commission on judicial performance cash fund created in section 13-5.5-115.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), on and after July 1, 2008, all fees collected under this section shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the judicial stabilization cash fund created in section 13-32-101 (6).
(2)
Repealed.
(3)
Pursuant to section 13-1-204 (1)(b), a five-dollar surcharge shall be assessed and collected on each docket fee described in this section concerning criminal convictions entered on and after July 1, 2007.