C.R.S. Section 13-64-403
Agreement for medical services
  • alternative arbitration procedures
  • form of agreement
  • right to rescind
(1)
It is the intent of the general assembly that an arbitration agreement be a voluntary agreement between a patient and a health-care provider and no medical malpractice insurer shall require a health-care provider to utilize arbitration agreements as a condit
* * *
No health-care provider shall withhold the provision of emergency medical services to any person because of that person’s failure or refusal to sign an agreement containing a provision for binding arbitration of any dispute arising as to professional negligence of the provider.
(9)
If a health-care provider refuses to provide medical care services to any patient in violation of subsection (7) of this section or withholds the provision of emergency medical services to any person in violation of subsection (8) of this section or fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (3) or (4) or both of this section, such refusal or withholding of services shall constitute unprofessional conduct as such term is used under the relevant licensing statute governing that particular care provider, and the appropriate authority which conducts disciplinary proceedings relating to such health-care provider shall consider and take appropriate disciplinary action against such health-care provider as provided under the relevant licensing statute.
(10)
Even where it complies with the provisions of this section, such an agreement may nevertheless be declared invalid by a court if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a)
The agreement failed to meet the standards for such agreements as specified in this section; or
(b)
The execution of the agreement was induced by fraud; or
(c)
The patient executed the agreement as a direct result of the willful or negligent disregard of the patient’s right to refrain from such execution; or
(d)
The patient executing the agreement was not able to communicate effectively in spoken and written English, unless the agreement is written in his native language.
(11)
No such agreement may be submitted to a patient for approval when the patient’s condition prevents the patient from making a rational decision whether or not to execute such an agreement.
(12)
For the purposes of this section:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Health-care provider” means any person licensed or certified by the state of Colorado to deliver health care and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed by the state of Colorado. The term includes any professional corporation or other professional entity comprised of such health-care providers as permitted by the laws of this state.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Nothing in this subsection (12)(a) shall be construed to permit a professional service corporation, as described in section 12-240-138, to practice medicine.
(B)
Nothing in this paragraph (a) shall be construed to otherwise create an exception to the corporate practice of medicine doctrine.
(b)
“Professional negligence” means a negligent act or omission by a health-care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of personal injury or wrongful death, as long as such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed.