C.R.S. Section 13-73-107
Return of indictment or presentment
  • designation of venue
  • consolidation of indictments
  • sealing of indictment
(1)
Any indictment by a state grand jury shall be returned to the chief judge who is supervising the statewide grand jury without any designation of venue. Thereupon, the chief judge shall, by order, designate any county in the state as the county of venue for the purpose of trial. Once venue is designated by the chief judge, a change of venue may be granted only as provided by article 6 of title 16, C.R.S. The chief judge may, by order, direct the consolidation of an indictment returned by a county grand jury with an indictment returned by a state grand jury and fix venue for trial.
(2)
The court, upon motion of the attorney general, shall order the indictment to be sealed and no person may disclose the existence of the indictment until the defendant is in custody or has been admitted to bail except when necessary for the issuance or execution of a warrant or summons.