C.R.S.
Section 13-90-204
Appointment of auxiliary services providers
(1)
An appointing authority shall provide a qualified auxiliary services provider to interpret the proceedings to a person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind and to interpret the statements of the person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind in the following instances:(a)
When a person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind is present and participating as the principal party of interest or a witness at any civil or criminal proceeding, including but not limited to any criminal or civil court proceeding in the state court system; a court-ordered or court-provided alternative dispute resolution, mediation, arbitration, or treatment; an administrative, commission, or agency hearing; or a hearing of a licensing authority of the state;(b)
When a person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind is involved in any stage of grand jury or jury proceedings as a potential or selected juror;(c)
When a juvenile whose parent or parents are deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind is brought before a court for any reason;(d)
When a person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind is arrested and taken into custody for an alleged violation of a criminal law of the state or any of its political subdivisions. Such appointment shall be made prior to any attempt to notify the arrestee of his or her constitutional rights and prior to any attempt to interrogate or to take a statement from the person; except that a person who is deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind and who is otherwise eligible for release shall not be held pending the arrival of a qualified interpreter.(2)
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to preclude the use of services of an interpreter in civil proceedings.
Source:
Section 13-90-204 — Appointment of auxiliary services providers, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-13.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).