C.R.S. Section 13-93-101
License to practice necessary
(1)
No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney- or counselor-at-law or to commence, conduct, or defend any action, suit, or plaint in which he or she is not a party concerned in any court of record within this state, either by using or subscribing his or her own name or the name of any other person, without having previously obtained a license or other authorization to practice law pursuant to the supreme court’s rules governing admission to the practice of law in Colorado.
(2)
Upon request of the supreme court or its office of attorney regulation counsel, the Colorado bureau of investigation shall conduct a state and national fingerprint-based criminal history record check, utilizing records of the Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation. Upon completion of the criminal history record check, the bureau shall provide the results to the requesting agency.
(3)
Upon request of the supreme court or a representative of its office of attorney regulation counsel, the applicant shall also provide a name-based judicial record check, as defined in section 22-2-119.3 (6)(d), if the applicant has a record of arrest without a disposition.
(4)
Local law enforcement agencies shall cooperate with any supreme court request for records related to criminal history.