C.R.S. Section 14-5-102
Definitions
In this article:
(1)
“Child” means an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual’s parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent.
* * *
“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(16)
“Register” means to file in a tribunal of this state a support order or judgment determining parentage of a child issued in another state or a foreign country.
(17)
“Registering tribunal” means a tribunal in which a support order or judgment determining parentage of a child is registered.
(18)
“Responding state” means a state in which a petition or comparable pleading for support or to determine parentage of a child is filed or to which a petition or comparable pleading is forwarded for filing from another state or a foreign country.
(19)
“Responding tribunal” means the authorized tribunal in a responding state or foreign country.
(20)
“Spousal-support order” means a support order for a spouse or former spouse of the obligor.
(21)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession under the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian nation or tribe.
(22)
“Support enforcement agency” means a public official, governmental entity, or private agency authorized to:
(A)
Seek enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support;
(B)
Seek establishment or modification of child support;
(C)
Request determination of parentage of a child;
(D)
Attempt to locate obligors or their assets; or
(E)
Request determination of the controlling child support order.
(23)
“Support order” means a judgment, decree, order, decision, or directive, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued in a state or foreign country for the benefit of a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support. The term may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, automatic adjustment, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other relief.
(24)
“Tribunal” means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child.