C.R.S.
Section 15-15-404
Form of beneficiary deed
- recording
(1)
An owner may transfer an interest in real property effective on the death of the owner by executing a beneficiary deed that contains the words “conveys on death” or “transfers on death” or otherwise indicates the transfer is to be effective on the death of the owner and recording the beneficiary deed prior to the death of the owner in the office of the clerk and recorder in the county where the real property is located. A beneficiary deed may be in substantially the following form:(§§ 15-15-401 et seq., Colorado Revised Statutes)
CAUTION: THIS DEED MUST BE RECORDED PRIOR TO THE DEATH OF THE GRANTOR IN ORDER TO BE EFFECTIVE.(Name of grantor)
designates------------------------------------ as(Name of grantee-beneficiary)
grantee-beneficiary whose address is ------------------ (Note to Assessor and Treasurer: This address is for identification purposes only, all notices and tax statements should continue to be sent to grantor.) (Optional)[or if grantee-beneficiary fails to survive grantor, grantor designates -------------------------, as(Name of successor grantee-beneficiary)
successor grantee-beneficiary whose address is ---------------------------------------------](insert legal description here)
Known and numbered as ---------------(Date)
---------------------------------(Grantor)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(2)
Unless the owner designates otherwise in a beneficiary deed, a beneficiary deed shall not be deemed to contain any warranties of title and shall have the same force and effect as a conveyance made using a bargain and sale deed.
Source:
Section 15-15-404 — Form of beneficiary deed - recording, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-15.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).