C.R.S. Section 15-16-809
Duty and liability of directed trustee
(1)
Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a directed trustee shall take reasonable action to comply with a trust director’s exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under section 15-16-806 (2)(a), and the trustee is not liable for the action.
(2)
A directed trustee must not comply with a trust director’s exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under section 15-16-806 (2)(a) to the extent that by complying the trustee would engage in willful misconduct.
(3)
An exercise of a power of direction under which a trust director may release a trustee or another trust director from liability for breach of trust is not effective if:
(a)
The breach involved the trustee’s or other director’s willful misconduct;
(b)
The release was induced by improper conduct of the trustee or other director in procuring the release; or
(c)
At the time of the release, the director did not know the material facts relating to the breach.
(4)
A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about its duty under this section may petition the court for instructions.
(5)
The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a directed trustee in addition to the duties and liabilities under this section.