C.R.S. Section 16-12-201
Legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby declares that the purpose of this part 2 is to establish an expedited system of unitary review of class 1 felony cases in which a death sentence is imposed.
(2)
The general assembly finds that enactment of this part 2 will accomplish the following goals:
(a)
Ensuring compliance with the requirements of the federal “Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996”, 28 U.S.C. sec. 2261 et seq.;
(b)
Improving the accuracy, completeness, and justice of review proceedings by requiring that postconviction review commence immediately after the imposition of a sentence of death;
(c)
Allowing for the full and fair examination of all legally cognizable postconviction and appellate issues by the trial court and the Colorado supreme court; and
(d)
Eliminating, to the fullest extent possible, unreasonable and unjust delays in the resolution of postconviction issues by combining and reducing the number of proceedings in class 1 felony cases.