C.R.S. Section 16-2.5-101
Peace officer
  • description
  • general authority
(1)
A person who is included within the provisions of this article and who meets all standards imposed by law on a peace officer is a peace officer, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person other than a person designated in this article is a peace officer. A peace officer may be certified by the peace officers standards and training board pursuant to part 3 of article 31 of title 24, C.R.S., and, at a minimum, has the authority to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her authority and in the performance of his or her duties, unless otherwise limited within this part 1.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A peace officer certified by the peace officers standards and training board shall have the authority to carry firearms at all times, concealed or otherwise, subject to the written firearms policy created by the agency employing the peace officer. All other peace officers shall have the authority to carry firearms, concealed or otherwise, while engaged in the performance of their duties or as otherwise authorized by the written policy of the agency employing the officer.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A law enforcement agency may amend its written firearms policy, or use an existing policy, authorizing the possession of a firearm by an eligible immigrant, as defined in section 24-31-320 (2). A firearms policy must comply with any federal law or regulation promulgated by the United States department of justice, bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms, and explosives, or any successor agency, governing possession of a firearm and any related exceptions.
(II)
An eligible immigrant may enroll in a training academy, as defined in section 24-31-301 (6), if the eligible immigrant is employed by a law enforcement agency and the agency’s written firearms policy authorizes the eligible immigrant to possess and use a firearm at the academy, and permits transporting, storing, cleaning, and maintaining the firearm outside of instructional hours, as appropriate.
(III)
The law enforcement agency that employs the eligible immigrant shall notify the P.O.S.T. board, in a manner determined by board rule pursuant to section 24-31-320 (1), that the eligible immigrant is compliant with the agency’s written firearms policy while attending a training academy.
(3)
As used in every statute, unless the context otherwise requires, “law enforcement officer” means a peace officer.