C.R.S. Section 16-21-103
Information on offenders required
  • duties of law enforcement agencies
  • court
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
“Electronic signature” means information transferred from one agency to another through CICJIS, including but not limited to warrants, mittimuses, judgments, and plea agreements.
(III.7)
“ICON” means the integrated Colorado online network, as defined in section 16-20.5-102.
(IV)
“Sexual offense” means crimes described in article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., and crimes described in articles 6 and 7 of title 18, C.R.S.
(V)
“State identification number” means the number assigned to an offender by the bureau based on fingerprint identification.
(b)
The requirements of this section are intended to complement the rules of criminal procedure and shall not be interpreted to conflict with or supersede any such rules.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A law enforcement agency that requests the filing of any criminal case shall submit to the district attorney the arresting agency’s name, the offender’s full name and date of birth, the charge or charges being requested, the investigating agency’s case number, and the date of arrest and the arrest number. In addition, the law enforcement agency shall submit to the district attorney any relevant information about the offender’s affiliation or association with gangs or gang activities.
(b)
In addition to the information described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), a law enforcement agency shall comply with the following procedures:
(I)
When requesting the filing of any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense, criminal charge, or a violation of a municipal ordinance, the factual basis of which includes an act of domestic violence or a sexual offense, the law enforcement agency shall submit to the prosecuting attorney the information set forth in this subsection (2).
(II)
If a law enforcement agency directly issues a complaint, summons, or summons and complaint for the charges described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), the agency shall identify on the face of such document whether the factual basis for the charge or charges includes an act of domestic violence or a sexual offense.
(3)
A district attorney who files any criminal case with the court or who reports to the bureau a final disposition occurring in the district attorney’s office shall submit the arresting agency’s name, the offender’s full name and date of birth, the investigating agency’s case number, the date of arrest and the arrest number, and any other information that a law enforcement agency is required to submit in accordance with subsection (2) of this section.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon the issuance of a warrant of arrest, the court shall notify the sheriff of the county in which the court is located of the issuance of such warrant. When the court withdraws, cancels, quashes, or otherwise renders a warrant of arrest invalid, the court shall immediately notify the bureau of such action in a manner that is consistent with procedures established jointly by the state court administrator and the director of the bureau.
(b)
When the court creates a new criminal case in ICON, the court shall electronically notify the bureau of such action and shall provide the bureau with the arresting agency’s name, the arrest date, and the arrest number provided to the court in accordance with subsection (3) of this section. Thereafter, the bureau shall electronically notify the court of the state identification number, if any, assigned to the offender.
(c)
* * *