C.R.S. Section 17-2-213
Application of part
Effective July 1, 1979, the provisions of this part 2 relating to the power of the state board of parole to grant parole and to establish the duration of the term of parole shall apply only to persons sentenced for conviction of a felony committed prior to July 1, 1979, persons sentenced for conviction of a misdemeanor, persons sentenced for conviction of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-903 (5), C.R.S., or a class 1 felony, and persons sentenced as habitual criminals pursuant to section 18-1.3-801, C.R.S. Parole for persons sentenced for conviction of a class 2, class 3, class 4, or class 5 felony committed on or after July 1, 1979, or a level 1, level 2, level 3, or level 4 drug felony committed on or after October 1, 2013, shall be as provided in sections 18-1.3-401 and 18-1.3-401.5, C.R.S., and article 22.5 of this title.