C.R.S. Section 18-17-107
Civil investigative demand
(1)
Whenever the attorney general or the district attorney has reason to believe that any person or enterprise may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary materials relevant to a racketeering investigation, he or she may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such material for examination.
(2)
Each such demand shall:
(a)
State the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged racketeering violation which is under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto;
(b)
Describe the class or classes of documentary material demanded thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(c)
State that the demand is returnable forthwith or prescribe a return date which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction;
(d)
Identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available; and
(e)
State an advisement of rights, available under the provisions of this article, in addition to any appropriate constitutional rights advisement.
(3)
No such demand shall:
(a)
Contain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the state in aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation; or
(b)
Require the production of any documentary evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the state in aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation.
(4)
Service of such demand or any petition filed under this section may be made upon a person by:
(a)
Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to any partner, executive officer, managing agent, or general agent thereof, or to any agent thereof authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of such person or upon any individual person;
(b)
Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the residence, principal office, or place of business of the person to be served; or
(c)
Depositing such copy in the United States mail, by registered or certified mail, duly addressed to such person at its residence, principal office, or place of business.
(5)
A verified return by the individual serving any such demand or petition setting forth the manner of such service shall be prima facie proof of such service. In the case of service by registered or certified mail, such return shall be accompanied by the return post-office receipt of delivery of such demand.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The attorney general or district attorney shall designate an investigator to serve as racketeer document custodian and such racketeering investigators as he or she shall determine to be necessary to serve as deputies to such officer.
(b)
Any person upon whom any demand issued under this section has been duly served shall make such material available for inspection and copying or reproduction to the custodian designated therein at the principal place of such person, or at such other place as such custodian and such person thereafter may agree and prescribe in writing or as the court may direct, pursuant to this section, on the return date specified in such demand or on such later date as such custodian may prescribe in writing. Such person may, upon written agreement between such person and the custodian, substitute for copies of all or any part of such material originals thereof.
(c)
The custodian to whom any documentary material is so delivered shall take physical possession thereof and shall be responsible for the use made thereof and for the return thereof pursuant to this article. The custodian may cause the preparation of such copies of such documentary material as may be required for official use under regulations which shall be promulgated by the attorney general or the district attorney. Under such reasonable terms and conditions as the attorney general or district attorney shall prescribe, documentary material, while in the possession of the custodian, shall be available for examination by the person who produced such material or any duly authorized representatives of such person.
(d)
Whenever any attorney has been designated to appear on behalf of the state before any court or grand jury in any case or proceeding involving any alleged violation of this article, the custodian may deliver to such attorney such documentary material in the possession of the custodian as such attorney determines to be required for use in the presentation of such case or proceeding on behalf of the state. Upon the conclusion of any such case or proceeding, such attorney shall return to the custodian any documentary material so withdrawn which has not passed into the control of such court or grand jury through the introduction thereof into the record of such case or proceeding.
(e)
Upon the completion of the racketeering investigation for which any documentary material was produced under this article or in any case or proceeding arising from such investigation, the custodian shall return to the person who produced such material all such material other than copies thereof made by the attorney general or the district attorney pursuant to this subsection (6) which has not passed into the control of any court or grand jury through the introduction thereof into the record of such case or proceeding.
(f)
* * *