C.R.S. Section 18-19-102
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Alcohol- or drug-related offender” means a person convicted of any of the following offenses or of attempt to commit any of the following offenses:
(a)
Violation of a protection order as described in section 18-1-1001 (4), if the protection order prohibited the possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances and the violation related to such provisions;
(b)
Vehicular homicide as described in section 18-3-106 (1)(b);
(c)
Vehicular assault as described in section 18-3-205 (1)(b);
(d)
Bringing alcohol beverages into the major league stadium as described in section 18-9-123 (1)(a)(I); or
(e)
Illegal possession or consumption of ethyl alcohol or marijuana by an underage person or illegal possession of marijuana paraphernalia by an underage person, as described in section 18-13-122.
(1.5)
“Convicted” and “conviction” means a plea of guilty, including a plea of guilty entered pursuant to a deferred sentence under section 18-1.3-102, or a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, and includes a plea of no contest accepted by the court.
(2)
“Drug offender” means any person convicted of any offense under article 18 of this title or an attempt to commit such offense as provided by article 2 of this title.