C.R.S. Section 18-2-202
Joinder and venue in conspiracy prosecutions
(1)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, two or more persons charged with criminal conspiracy may be prosecuted jointly if:
(a)
They are charged with conspiring with one another; or
(b)
They are charged with being involved in conspiracies that are so related as to constitute different aspects of a scheme of organized criminal conduct. In such case it is immaterial that the persons charged are not parties to the same conspiracy.
(2)
In any joint prosecution under subsection (1) of this section:
(a)
No defendant shall be charged with a conspiracy in any judicial district other than one in which he entered into the conspiracy or in which an overt act pursuant to such conspiracy was done by him or by a person with whom he conspired; and
(b)
Neither the liability of any defendant nor the admissibility against him of evidence of acts or declarations of another shall be enlarged by this joinder; and
(c)
The court shall order a severance or take a special verdict as to any defendant who so requests, if it deems it necessary or appropriate to promote the fair determination of his guilt or innocence.