C.R.S. Section 18-3.5-101
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Consent” has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-505.
(2)
“Intentionally” or “with intent” has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-501.
(3)
“Knowingly” has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-501.
(4)
“Pregnancy”, for purposes of this article only and notwithstanding any other definition or use to the contrary, means the presence of an implanted human embryo or fetus within the uterus of a woman.
(5)
“Recklessly” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-501.
(6)
“Unlawful termination of pregnancy” means the termination of a pregnancy by any means other than birth or a medical procedure, instrument, agent, or drug, for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained, or for which the pregnant woman’s consent is implied by law.