C.R.S. Section 18-6-303
Sentencing
(1)
The court may suspend a portion of the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation committed prior to November 1, 1998, of any offense listed in this part 3 who is not a habitual sex offender against children, as described in section 18-3-412, if the offender receives a presentence evaluation that recommends a treatment program and the offender satisfactorily completes the recommended treatment program.
(2)
In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the court may sentence a defendant who is convicted of a first offense pursuant to this part 3, committed prior to November 1, 1998, to a period of probation for purposes of treatment that, when added to any time served, does not exceed the maximum sentence imposable for the offense.
(3)
The court shall sentence a defendant who is convicted of any offense specified in this part 3 committed on or after November 1, 1998, pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of this title.