C.R.S. Section 19-4-112
Genetic or other tests
  • administrative subpoena to compel genetic testing
(1)
Upon motion of the court or any of the interested parties, genetic tests or other tests of inherited characteristics shall be ordered and the results received in evidence, as provided in section 13-25-126. Upon agreement of the mother and the presumed or alleged father or fathers, genetic tests or other tests of inherited characteristics may be administered prior to filing of an action. If the action is then filed, the test results must be admitted into evidence as provided in section 13-25-126.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A delegate child support enforcement unit is authorized to produce, issue, and serve a subpoena to compel a party in a juvenile court case to appear, at a specified location and time, for a genetic test sample that is collected for assistance in paternity determination. The subpoena must allow a lab-certified child support enforcement unit sample collector, an accredited genetic-testing laboratory company, a health clinic, or a hospital to conduct a buccal swab or other lab-approved collection method of the alleged father, mother, and child whose paternity is at issue. The sample may then be used for paternity testing purposes, provided appropriate chain-of-custody documentation is followed. Test results obtained through the subpoena may be admitted as evidence pursuant to section 13-25-126. The subpoena may be served by first-class mail or by electronic means, if that notice preference by the party is documented.
(b)
If a party fails to honor the first subpoena, the delegate child support enforcement unit may issue a second subpoena or file the appropriate motion with the court to compel compliance with a judicial genetic testing order pursuant to section 13-25-126. If the delegate child support enforcement unit issues a second subpoena and that subpoena is not honored, the delegate child support enforcement unit may file the appropriate motion with the court to compel compliance with a judicial genetic testing order pursuant to section 13-25-126. A nonappearance default may be sought against a nonappearing party only after a judicial genetic testing order is not honored.