C.R.S. Section 19-4.5-103
Definitions
As used in this article 4.5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Assisted reproduction” means a method of causing pregnancy through means other than by sexual intercourse. In the foregoing context, the term includes, but is not limited to:
(a)
Intrauterine or intracervical insemination;
(b)
Donation of eggs or sperm;
(c)
Donation of embryos;
(d)
In vitro fertilization and embryo transfer;
(e)
Intracytoplasmic sperm injection; and
(f)
Assisted reproductive technology.
(2)
“Child” means an individual or individuals born pursuant to assisted reproduction whose parentage may be determined under this article 4.5 or other law.
(3)
“Compensation” means payment of any valuable consideration for time, effort, support, pain, or risk.
(4)
“Donor” means an individual who provides gametes intended for use in assisted reproduction, whether or not for consideration. “Donor” does not include a person who gives birth to a child conceived by assisted reproduction, except in the case of genetic surrogacy, or an individual who is a parent under the rules governing the parentage of children conceived through assisted reproduction.
(5)
“Embryo” means a fertilized egg that has the potential to develop into a fetus if transferred into a uterus.
(6)
“Embryo transfer” or “transfer” means the placement of an embryo into a uterus.
(7)
“Gamete” means a cell containing a haploid complement of DNA that has the potential to form an embryo when combined with another gamete. Sperm and eggs are gametes.
(8)
“Genetic surrogate” means an individual who is not an intended parent and who agrees to become pregnant through assisted reproduction using their own donated gametes, under a surrogacy agreement as provided in this article 4.5.
(9)
“Gestational surrogate” means an individual who is not an intended parent and who agrees to become pregnant through assisted reproduction using gametes that are not their own, under a surrogacy agreement as provided in this article 4.5.
(10)
“Intended parent” means an individual, married or unmarried, who manifests an intent to be legally bound as a parent of a child conceived by assisted reproduction.
(11)
“Licensed mental health professional” means a certificate holder or licensee, as those terms are defined in section 12-245-202, certified or licensed pursuant to article 245 of title 12.
(12)
“Medical evaluation” means a complete consultation with and evaluation by a licensed medical doctor.
(13)
“Mental health consultation” means a consultation with and, when required by this article 4.5, an assessment by a licensed mental health professional.
(14)
“Surrogacy agreement” means an agreement between one or more intended parents and an individual who is not an intended parent in which the individual agrees to become pregnant through assisted reproduction and that provides that each intended parent is a parent of a child conceived under the agreement. Unless otherwise specified, the term refers to both a gestational surrogacy agreement and a genetic surrogacy agreement.