C.R.S. Section 2-2-307
Compensation of members
  • reimbursement of expenses
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Repealed.
(b)
(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b)(II) of this section, commencing on the first day of the legislative session beginning in January of 2019, and the first day of each legislative session beginning in January each two years thereafter, all members of th
* * *
Any member of the general assembly who is entitled to compensation pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) shall also be entitled to reimbursement for all actual and necessary travel and subsistence expenses to be paid after such expenses are incurred. Mileage rates shall not exceed those authorized for the executive department.
(c)
The requirements of subsections (2) and (4) of this section are applicable to all claims for compensation and reimbursement under this section.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Prior to incurring any expenses for which reimbursement may be claimed, other than those incurred under subsection (3) of this section, a member of the house of representatives shall obtain the approval of the speaker of the house of representatives and a senator shall obtain the approval of the majority leader of the senate. Vouchers for the payment of such expenses of members of the house of representatives shall be approved by the speaker of the house of representatives, and vouchers for the payment of such expenses of senators shall be approved by the majority leader of the senate.
(b)
The director of research of the legislative council shall approve payroll vouchers and vouchers for per diem payments incurred in connection with attendance by members of both houses at meetings of the statutory committees listed under article 3 of this title, a committee of any such agency, any interim committee authorized by law, by joint resolution, or by resolution of either house, or any committee of reference described in subparagraph (V) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section.
(c)
Prior approval of expenses incurred by members of any legislative committee created by law in connection with the activities of any national or regional organization in which Colorado officially participates shall be obtained from the chairperson of the appropriate committee.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Members of the general assembly shall be entitled to reimbursement for all actual and necessary travel expenses incurred for vehicle travel while attending to legislative business, which expenses are not otherwise paid or reimbursed under any other provision of this part 3. Mileage rates shall not exceed those authorized for the executive department.
(b)
With the approval of the executive committee of the legislative council, members of the general assembly shall be entitled to reimbursement for all actual and necessary expenses incurred due to extraordinary or unforeseen circumstances related to the legislative business of the member.
(c)
The executive committee of the legislative council may establish guidelines regarding reimbursements and substantiation requirements for actual and necessary travel expenses incurred by members of the general assembly.