C.R.S. Section 2-4-203
Ambiguous statutes
  • aids in construction
(1)
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters:
(a)
The object sought to be attained;
(b)
The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(c)
The legislative history, if any;
(d)
The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(e)
The consequences of a particular construction;
(f)
The administrative construction of the statute;
(g)
The legislative declaration or purpose.