C.R.S. Section 21-2-105
Contracts with attorneys and other legal services providers
(1)
On and after January 1, 1997, the office of alternate defense counsel shall contract, where feasible, without prior approval of the court, for the provision of attorney services for cases described in section 21-2-103 (1). To provide for adequate legal representation of persons who are indigent, the office of alternate defense counsel may contract, where feasible, without prior approval of the court, for the provision of necessary legal services commensurate with those available to persons who are not indigent for cases described in section 21-1-103 (1). The office of alternate defense counsel shall establish, where feasible, a list of approved contract attorneys to serve as counsel and a list of approved legal services providers to provide services in such cases. As a condition of placement on the approved list, the contracting attorney or legal services provider shall agree to provide services based on the terms to be established in a contract, at either a fixed fee established by the office of alternate defense counsel or the hourly rate for reimbursement set by the supreme court. Terms of the contract must be negotiated between the alternate defense counsel and the contract attorney or legal services provider. Contracts made pursuant to this section must specify that the services must be provided subject to the Colorado rules of professional conduct.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Contracts made pursuant to this section must provide for reasonable compensation and reimbursement for expenses necessarily incurred, to be fixed and paid from state funds appropriated therefor. The office of alternate defense counsel shall review the bills submitted for reimbursement by any contractor and may approve or deny the payment of such bills in whole or in part based on the terms set forth in the contract negotiated between the alternate defense counsel and the contractor.
(b)
The rate contracted for attorney time pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section for fiscal year 2023-24 is one hundred dollars per hour for cases involving a type B felony as referenced in attachment D to chief justice directive 04-04 and as modified by the gradations found in attachment D to chief justice directive 04-04. That hourly rate must be increased annually by no more than five dollars each year until the hourly rate is at least seventy-five percent of the rate set pursuant to the federal “Criminal Justice Act Revision of 1986”, 18 U.S.C. sec. 3006A, as amended, for indigent representation in federal court. That hourly rate may be adjusted in subsequent fiscal years to maintain the hourly rate at or above seventy-five percent of the rate set pursuant to the federal “Criminal Justice Act Revision of 1986”, 18 U.S.C. sec. 3006A, as amended, for indigent representation in federal court.