C.R.S. Section 22-63-206
Transfer
  • compensation
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A teacher may be transferred upon the recommendation of the chief administrative officer of a school district from one school, position, or grade level to another within the school district, if the transfer does not result in the assignment of the teacher to a position of employment for which the teacher is not qualified by virtue of academic preparation and certification and if, during the then-current school year, the amount of salary of the teacher is not reduced except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section. There shall be no discrimination shown toward any teacher in the assignment or transfer of that teacher to a school, position, or grade because of sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, or membership or nonmembership in any group or organization.
(b)
As used in this subsection (1):
(I)
“Protective hairstyle” includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.
(II)
“Race” includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.
(2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, a teacher who has been occupying an administrative position may be assigned to another position for which he or she is qualified if a vacancy exists in such position, and, if so assigned, with a salary corresponding to the position. If the school district has adopted a general salary schedule or a combination salary schedule and policy, the board may consider the years of service accumulated while the teacher was occupying the administrative position when the board determines where to place the teacher on the schedule for the assigned position.
(3)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the salary of a teacher who has received additional compensation for the performance of additional duties may be reduced if said teacher has been relieved of such additional duties.
(4)
A teacher may enter into an agreement for an economic work-learn program leave of absence with a board of education that shall not affect the teacher’s employment status, position on the salary schedule if the school district has adopted a general salary schedule or combination salary schedule and policy, or insurance and retirement benefits.
(5)
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a receiving school to involuntarily accept the transfer of a teacher. All transfers to positions at other schools of the school district shall require the consent of the receiving school.