C.R.S. Section 23-20-102
Regents
  • election and term
(1)
The university shall be governed by a board of nine regents, who shall be elected for terms of six years each as provided in this section.
(2)(a)(I) At the general election held in 1974, and each six years thereafter through the general election held in 2016, three regents shall be elected, one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the first congressional district; one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the fourth congressional district; and one of whom shall be a qualified elector of this state and elected at large by the qualified electors of this state.
(II)
At the general election held in 2022, and each six years thereafter, three regents shall be elected, one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the first congressional district; one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the fourth congressional district; and one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the eighth congressional district.
(b)
At the general election held in 1976, and each six years thereafter, three regents shall be elected, one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the third congressional district; one of whom shall be a qualified elector of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the fifth congressional district; and one of whom shall be a qualified elector of this state and elected at large by the qualified electors of this state.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
At the general election held in 1978, and each six years thereafter through the general election held in 1996, three regents shall be elected, one of whom shall be a resident of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the second congressional district, one of whom shall be a resident of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the sixth congressional district, and one of whom shall be a qualified elector of this state and elected at large by the qualified electors of this state.
(II)
At the general election held in 2002, and each six years thereafter, three regents shall be elected, one of whom shall be a resident of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the second congressional district, one of whom shall be a resident of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the sixth congressional district, and one of whom shall be a resident of, and elected by the qualified electors of, the seventh congressional district.