C.R.S.
Section 24-3.7-102
Best practices for state boards and commissions
(1)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, commencing January 1, 2019, each statutorily created board or commission in state government, not including a special purpose authority as defined in section 24-77-102 (15), shall implement written policies or bylaws and obtain annual training on:(a)
Understanding and operating within the limits of statutory directives, legislative intent, and any specific directions or laws related to the board or commission’s establishment and its powers and duties;(b)
Defining the board or commission’s mission or role in the oversight of projects or entities approved to receive public funding, if applicable;(c)
Understanding the goals of the programs the board or commission oversees, and aligning the board or commission’s processes with those goals;(d)
Identifying and managing conflicts of interest;(e)
Understanding the requirements of the “Colorado Open Records Act”, part 2 of article 72 of this title 24, and the open meetings law, part 4 of article 6 of this title 24;(f)
Setting parameters regarding board or commission staff’s duties relative to the board or commission’s mission or role;(g)
Identifying and securing sufficient data in order for the board or commission to make informed decisions;(h)
Ensuring the appropriate involvement of members in the review of key communications and in any policy-making activities;(i)
Ensuring members act in accordance with their roles as public representatives;(j)
Coordinating with other boards or commissions, industry, educational institutions, and state agencies where responsibilities and interests overlap; and(k)
Annually reviewing management practices to ensure best practices are utilized.(2)
Each state agency responsible for a statutorily created board or commission shall ensure that the state board or commission obtains the annual training and implements the written policies specified in subsection (1) of this section.
Source:
Section 24-3.7-102 — Best practices for state boards and commissions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).