C.R.S. Section 24-68-104
Vested property right
  • duration
  • termination
(1)
A property right which has been vested as provided for in this article shall remain vested for a period of three years. This vesting period shall not be extended by any amendments to a site specific development plan unless expressly authorized by the local government.
(2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, local governments are hereby authorized to enter into development agreements with landowners providing that property rights shall be vested for a period exceeding three years where warranted in light of all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the size and phasing of the development, economic cycles, and market conditions. Such development agreements shall be adopted as legislative acts subject to referendum.
(3)
Following approval or conditional approval of a site specific development plan, nothing in this article shall exempt such a plan from subsequent reviews and approvals by the local government to ensure compliance with the terms and conditions of the original approval, if such reviews and approvals are not inconsistent with said original approval.