C.R.S.
Section 24-91-102
Definitions
(1)
“Acceptable securities” means:(a)
United States bonds, United States treasury notes, or United States treasury bills;(b)
General obligation or revenue bonds of this state;(c)
General obligation or revenue bonds of any political subdivision of this state;(d)
Certificates of deposit from a state or national bank or a savings and loan association insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation or its successor and having its principal office in this state.(1.5)
“Construction” includes the terms capital construction, capital renewal, and controlled maintenance as defined in section 24-30-1301.(2)
“Contractor” means any person, company, firm, or corporation which is a party to a contract with a public entity to construct, erect, alter, install, or repair any highway, public building, public work, or public improvement, structure, or system.(3)
“Public entity” means this state or a county, city, city and county, town, or district, including any political subdivision thereof.(4)
“Subcontractor” means and includes any person, company, firm, or corporation which is a party to a contract with a contractor to construct, erect, alter, install, or repair any highway, public building, public work, or public improvement, structure, or system and which, in connection therewith, furnishes and performs on-site labor with or without furnishing materials.(5)
“Substantial completion” means the date when the construction is sufficiently complete, in accordance with the contract documents, as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, so that the work or designated portion thereof is available for use by the owner.
Source:
Section 24-91-102 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).