C.R.S. Section 25-1.5-503
Colorado health service corps
  • program
  • creation
  • conditions
(1)(a)(I) The primary care office shall maintain and administer, subject to available appropriations, the Colorado health service corps. Subject to available appropriations, the Colorado health service corps shall provide loan repayment for certain eligible:
(A)
Health-care professionals who provide primary health services;
(B)
Nursing faculty members or health-care professional faculty members in qualified faculty positions;
(C)
Behavioral health-care providers and candidates for licensure who provide behavioral health-care services; and
(D)
Geriatric advanced practice providers.
(II)
Under the Colorado health service corps, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (2) of this section, upon entering into a loan contract the state may either:
(A)
Make payments on the education loans of the health-care professional, behavioral health-care provider, candidate for licensure, geriatric advanced practice provider, nursing faculty member, or health-care professional faculty member; or
(B)
Agree to make an advance payment in a lump sum of all or part of the principal, interest, and related expenses of the education loans of health-care professionals, behavioral health-care providers, candidates for licensure, geriatric advanced practice providers, nursing faculty members, or health-care professional faculty members, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
In consideration for receiving repayment of all or part of his or her education loan, the health-care professional shall agree to provide primary health services in health professional shortage areas in Colorado.
(B)
In consideration for receiving repayment of all or part of his or her education loan, the behavioral health-care provider or candidate for licensure shall agree to provide behavioral health-care services in health professional shortage areas in Colorado.
(IV)
In consideration for receiving repayment of all or part of his or her education loan, the nursing or other health-care professional faculty member must agree to serve two or more consecutive academic years in a qualified faculty position.
(b)
Repayment of loans under the Colorado health service corps may be made using money in the Colorado health service corps fund. The primary care office is authorized to receive and expend gifts, grants, and donations or money appropriated by the general assembly for the purpose of implementing the Colorado health service corps. In administering the Colorado health service corps, the primary care office shall collaborate with appropriate partners as needed to maximize the federal money available to the state for state loan repayment programs through the federal department of health and human services. The selection of health-care professionals, behavioral health-care providers, candidates for licensure, geriatric advanced practice providers, nursing faculty members, and health-care professional faculty members for participation in the Colorado health service corps is exempt from the competitive bidding requirements of the “Procurement Code”, articles 101 to 112 of title 24.
(c)
The following providers are not eligible for loan repayment through the Colorado health service corps:
(I)
Health-care professionals who are not practicing in primary care specialties or providing primary health services;
(II)
Behavioral health-care providers and candidates for licensure who are not providing behavioral health-care services; and
(III)
Geriatric advanced practice providers who are not providing geriatric care.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
As a condition of receiving a loan repayment through the Colorado health service corps, a health-care professional or behavioral health-care provider must enter into a contract pursuant to which the health-care professional or behavioral health-care provider agrees to practice for at least two years in a community that is located in a health professional shortage area. The health-care professional or behavioral health-care provider, as applicable, the primary care office, and the community employer with which the health-care professional or behavioral health-care provider is practicing must be parties to the contract.
(II)
As a condition of receiving a loan repayment through the Colorado health service corps, a nursing faculty or health-care professional faculty member must enter into a contract pursuant to which he or she agrees to serve at least two consecutive academic years or their equivalent in a qualified faculty position. The nursing faculty or health-care professional faculty member, the primary care office, and the educational institution where the qualified faculty position is located must be parties to the contract.
(III)
As a condition of receiving a loan repayment through the Colorado health service corps, a candidate for licensure must enter into a contract pursuant to which the candidate for licensure agrees to practice for at least two years after obtaining the license, plus an additional amount of time equivalent to the time spent obtaining the supervised experience hours required for licensure while participating in the program, in a community that is located in a health professional shortage area. The candidate for licensure, the primary care office, and the community employer with which the candidate for licensure is practicing must be parties to the contract.
(IV)
* * *