C.R.S. Section 26-13-122.5
Administrative lien and attachment of inmate bank accounts
(1)
The state child support enforcement agency or the delegate child support enforcement unit may issue a notice of administrative lien and attachment, only when such notice is prescribed and approved by the state child support enforcement agency, to the department of corrections or its agent having custody or control of inmate bank accounts in order to withhold funds from the bank account of a state inmate, as defined in section 17-1-102 (8), C.R.S., who is an obligor responsible for the support of a child or children on whose behalf the obligee is receiving support enforcement services from the state child support enforcement agency or a delegate child support enforcement unit pursuant to this article or who is an obligor responsible for the payment of maintenance or maintenance when combined with child support and the obligee is receiving support enforcement services from the state child support enforcement agency or a delegate child support enforcement unit pursuant to this article.
(2)
A copy of the administrative lien and attachment shall be provided to the obligor by the department of corrections or its agent and shall include information on the obligor’s right to object to the administrative lien and attachment and to request an administrative review pursuant to the rules of the state board.
(3)
The notice of administrative lien and attachment shall contain:
(a)
The name and address of the correctional facility or entity that withholds funds from inmate bank accounts;
(b)
The name and social security number of the inmate and the name of the correctional facility in which the inmate is incarcerated;
(c)
The total amount owed for current monthly child support, current maintenance when combined with child support, current maintenance, past due child support, past due maintenance when combined with child support, past due maintenance, child support debt, retroactive child support, or medical support;
(d)
The amount or percentage of funds to be withheld monthly from inmate bank accounts, which amount or percentage shall not be less than fifty percent of the total amount withheld pursuant to section 16-18.5-106 (2), C.R.S.;
(e)
A statement that the notice of administrative lien and attachment is to take effect no later than forty-five days after receipt of the notice by the department of corrections;
(f)
A statement that if more than one notice of administrative lien and attachment is received for the same obligor, the priorities set forth in subsection (4) of this section shall apply;
(g)
Instruction on the disbursement of the withheld amounts, including the requirements that each disbursement:
(I)
Shall be forwarded to the family support registry;
(II)
Shall be forwarded within ten calendar days after the date of each deduction and withholding;
(III)
Shall be identified by the case number, the family support registry account number, and the name and social security number of the obligor and shall identify the date the deduction was made and the amount of the payment;
(h)
A statement that compliance with the notice of administrative lien and attachment shall not subject the department of corrections or its agent to liability to the obligor for wrongful withholding of funds;
(i)
A statement that, as long as the obligor is incarcerated and has an obligation pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection (3), the notice of administrative lien and attachment shall not be terminated or modified, except upon written notice by the state child support enforcement agency or the delegate child support enforcement unit, unless the inmate is indigent according to department of corrections guidelines.
(4)
An administrative lien and attachment for the collection from inmate bank accounts of current monthly child support, current maintenance when combined with child support, current maintenance, past due child support, past due maintenance when combined with child support, past due maintenance, child support debt, retroactive child support, or medical support shall be continuing and shall have priority over any garnishment, lien, or wage assignment other than a notice previously served pursuant to subsection (1) of this section or a wage assignment activated pursuant to section 14-14-107 or 14-14-111, C.R.S., as those sections existed prior to July 1, 1996, or section 14-14-111.5, C.R.S. In order to attach inmate bank accounts for current child support, child support debt, retroactive child support, medical support, child support arrearages, or child support when combined with maintenance, the state child support enforcement agency or the delegate child support enforcement unit is authorized to serve, by first-class mail or by electronic service, a notice of administrative lien and attachment on the department of corrections or its agent to withhold funds of an obligor.
(5)
Subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section shall apply to all child support obligations, maintenance when combined with child support, maintenance obligations, retroactive child support obligations, and medical support obligations ordered as a part of any proceeding, regardless of when the order was entered, and all such obligors shall be subject to notice of administrative lien and attachment as described in subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section.