C.R.S.
Section 26.5-4-205
Quality standards
- evaluation
- support
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The department shall develop and the executive director shall establish by rule the quality standards that each preschool provider must meet to receive funding through the Colorado universal preschool program. The quality standards must, at a minimum, address the issues specified in this section and must reflect national and community-informed best practices with regard to school readiness, academic and cognitive development, healthy environments, social-emotional learning, and child and family outcomes. The department and the executive director shall work with families, educators, and program administrators to review and, as necessary, revise the quality standards at least every five years to ensure the standards continue to reflect national best practices and meet the other requirements specified in this section. In developing, reviewing, revising, and adopting the quality standards, the department and the executive director shall consider, at a minimum:(I)
The quality standards established for preschool providers participating in the Colorado preschool program pursuant to article 28 of title 22, as it existed prior to July 1, 2023;(II)
Nationally accepted standards for preschool programs;(III)
The child care licensing requirements established pursuant to part 3 of article 5 of this title 26.5 with which preschool providers are required to comply; and(IV)
The need to ensure the availability of preschool services for eligible children throughout the state while maintaining the quality of the preschool providers.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as provided in subsection (1)(b)(II) of this section, the department shall ensure that each preschool provider that participates in the preschool program meets the quality standards established by rule in accordance with this section. The department may work with a local coordinating organization to ensure that a preschool provider meets the quality standards. The department may prohibit a preschool provider that fails to meet one or more of the quality standards from participating in the preschool program.(II)
If necessary to ensure the availability of a mixed delivery system within a community, the department may allow a preschool provider that does not meet the quality standards to participate in the preschool program for a limited time while working toward compliance with the quality standards; except that each preschool provider must meet all quality standards relating to health and safety as a condition of participating in the preschool program.(2)
At a minimum, the quality standards established in rule must include:(a)
The minimum numbers of contact hours of instructional services per school year for universal preschool services for preschool services provided to children three years of age and younger, and for additional preschool services. The minimum number of contact hours of instructional services established in rule for universal preschool services must not be less than three hundred sixty hours per school year.(b)
A requirement that each preschool provider provide eligible children an equal opportunity to enroll and receive preschool services regardless of race, ethnicity, religious affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, lack of housing, income level, or disability, as such characteristics and circumstances apply to the child or the child’s family;(c)
The maximum allowable educator-to-child ratios and group sizes, aligned with national best practices. The department, by rule, may implement a waiver process to allow a preschool provider that implements a nationally recognized preschool program model to implement the educator-to-child ratios and group sizes that support the instructional practices of the model, so long as the preschool provider meets the national standards for the model or is accredited to provide the model.(d)
Qualifications for preschool teachers. The quality standards must not require preschool teachers to be licensed pursuant to article 60.5 of title 22 and must allow a preschool provider to employ a nonlicensed preschool teacher as long as the teacher meets other qualifications established in department rule. The department shall work with the department of education to ensure that a preschool educator may meet the qualifications for preschool educators by demonstrating compliance with the qualifications for an early childhood teaching license endorsement provided by the department of education.(e)
Requirements for continuing professional development for teachers employed by a preschool provider, which must be focused on improving teacher-child interactions and quality of instruction, including improving fidelity in implementing evidence-based curricula and student outcomes, and may allow for training in developmentally appropriate early numeracy, language, and literacy development, and the science of reading that is appropriate for early childhood education and comparable to the training required for early grade teachers pursuant to the “Colorado READ Act”, part 12 of article 7 of title 22. The department shall work with the department of education to allow, to the fullest extent possible, a teacher who is licensed by the department of education to use the professional development required to renew the teaching license to also meet the professional development requirements established by the department for teachers employed by a preschool provider.(f)
Standards for preschool services that, at a minimum, are aligned with the Colorado early learning and development guidelines across all early childhood domains approved by the early childhood leadership commission and with the Colorado academic standards adopted by the state board of education pursuant to section 22-7-1005, are culturally inclusive, and are supported by the department in implementation;(g)
* * *