C.R.S. Section 29-11.7-101
Legislative declaration
Mentioned in
Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Colorado Legal Defense Group, October 20, 2023
“When is ‘concealed carry’ permitted in Colorado?”
Bibliographic info
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds that:
(a)
Section 3 of article II of the state constitution, the article referred to as the state bill of rights, declares that all persons have certain inalienable rights, which include the right to defend their lives and liberties;
(b)
Section 13 of article II of the state constitution protects the fundamental right of a person to keep and bear arms and implements section 3 of article II of the state constitution;
(c)
The general assembly recognizes a duty to protect and defend the fundamental civil rights set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (1);
(d)
The state has an interest in the regulation of firearms due to the ease of transporting firearms between local jurisdictions; and
(e)
Officials of local governments are uniquely equipped to make determinations as to regulations necessary in their local jurisdictions.
(f)
and (g) Repealed.
(2)
Based on the findings specified in subsection (1) of this section, the general assembly concludes that the regulation of firearms is a matter of state and local concern.