C.R.S.
Section 29-21-101
Conservation trust funds
- definitions
(1)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:(a)
“County” includes a city and county.(a.5)
“Division” means the division of local government in the department of local affairs.(b)
* * *
No special district which has been ordered dissolved shall receive any conservation trust fund money.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The division shall annually determine the eligible entities and shall distribute eligible entity shares as soon as possible after receiving distributions from the lottery fund pursuant to section 44-40-111 (10) in the following manner:(A)
To each eligible county, its share, less the share of all eligible municipalities and special districts located within the county;(B)
To each eligible municipality, its share of the county share, less the shares of any eligible special districts located within the municipality;(C)
To each eligible special district, its proportionate share of the county and municipal share; and(D)
To each eligible county, municipality, and special district, its proportionate share of any ineligible county share, less the shares of any eligible municipalities and special districts within the ineligible county.(II)
All moneys received from the state by any eligible entity pursuant to this section shall be accounted for separately from any other source of moneys available to the entity for the acquisition of new conservation sites or recreational facilities as defined in this article. No moneys received from the state by any eligible entity pursuant to this section shall be used to acquire real property through condemnation by eminent domain.(c)
In the event that an eligible municipality’s share is less than twenty dollars, such amount shall be distributed to the eligible county for the benefit of such municipalities as determined by the board of county commissioners.(3)
The division may utilize the fund to recover its direct and indirect costs in the administration of moneys pursuant to this section.(4)
All moneys received from the state by each eligible entity pursuant to this section shall be deposited in its conservation trust fund and shall be expended only for the acquisition, development, and maintenance of new conservation sites or for capital improvements or maintenance for recreational purposes on any public site. An eligible entity shall not deposit any other moneys in its conservation trust fund. All interest earned on the investment of moneys in a local conservation trust fund shall be credited to the fund and shall be expended only for purposes authorized by this article.(5)
In the utilization of moneys received pursuant to this section, each eligible entity may cooperate or contract with any other government or political subdivision, including a conservation district established in accordance with the provisions of article 70 of title 35, C.R.S., or a local noxious weed control program, pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of this title. Subject to the separate accounting requirement of subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, such cooperation may include the sharing of moneys held by any such entities in their respective conservation trust funds for joint expenditures for the acquisition, development, and maintenance of new conservation sites, as defined in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, in accordance with the provisions of article XXVII of the state constitution.(6)
On forms supplied by the division, each eligible entity shall annually submit to the division a statement showing the total amount of state moneys in its local conservation trust fund, the amount of any state moneys encumbered or expended from such fund since the previous year’s report, and the purpose of the encumbrance or expenditure.
Source:
Section 29-21-101 — Conservation trust funds - definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-29.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).