C.R.S. Section 3-1-130
Rocky Mountain National Park
(1)
Exclusive jurisdiction shall be and the same is hereby ceded to the United States of America over and within all of the territory which is now included in that tract of land in the state of Colorado set aside and dedicated for park purposes by the United States, known as the Rocky Mountain National Park, saving, to the state of Colorado to the right to serve civil or criminal process within the limits of the aforesaid park, in suits or prosecutions for or on account of rights acquired, obligations incurred, or crimes committed outside of said park, and saving further to the said state the right to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property on the lands included in said tracts, and saving, also, to the persons residing in said park now or hereafter the right to vote at all elections held within the county or counties in which said tracts are situated; and saving to all persons residing within said park upon lands now privately owned within said park access to and from such lands, and all rights and privileges as citizens of the United States and saving to the people of Colorado all vested, appropriated, and existing water rights and rights-of-way connected therewith, including all existing irrigation conduits and ditches; but jurisdiction shall not vest in the United States now or hereafter over any lands included within said park until the United States, through its proper officers, notifies the state of Colorado, through its governor, that the United States assumes police jurisdiction over the respective tracts involved.
(2)
Exclusive jurisdiction is hereby ceded to the United States over and within all the territory added since February 19, 1929, to that tract of land in the state of Colorado set aside and dedicated for park purposes by the United States, known as the Rocky Mountain National Park; saving, to the state of Colorado all criminal and civil jurisdiction over the existing sixty feet in width right-of-way of the westbound traffic lanes of state highway No. 262, also known as the Moraine Park road, and a strip of land thirty feet to either side of the center line of the eastbound traffic lanes lying south of the westbound traffic lanes of said state highway No. 262, together with the connecting roads between the eastbound and westbound traffic lanes of said highway, as rerouted and constructed by the United States where such lie within the boundaries of aforesaid National Park in the northwest quarter of section 35, township 5 north, range 73 west of the 6th p.m.; also, saving to the state of Colorado the right to serve civil or criminal process within the limits of the aforesaid park, in suits or prosecutions for or on account of rights acquired, obligations incurred, or crimes committed outside of said park, and saving to the state the right to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property on lands included in the added tracts, and saving to persons residing in said park the right to vote at all elections held within the county or counties in which the tracts are situated, and saving to all persons residing within the park upon lands now privately owned within the addition to the park, access to and from such lands, and all rights and privileges as citizens of the United States, and saving to the people of Colorado all vested, adjudicated, appropriated, and existing water rights and rights-of-way connected therewith, including all existing domestic or irrigation conduits and ditches; but jurisdiction shall not vest in the United States now or hereafter over any lands included within said park until the United States, through its proper officers, notifies the state, through its governor, that the United States assumes police jurisdiction over the respective tracts involved.