C.R.S. Section 30-35-201
Powers of governing bodies
The governing body of a home rule county shall exercise such duties and authority and shall have all the powers and responsibilities as provided by law for governing bodies of counties not adopting a home rule charter and shall also have all of the following powers that have been included in the county’s home rule charter or in any amendment thereto, pursuant to the provisions of section 30-35-103 (1):
* * *
To construct and maintain culverts, drains, sewers, water mains, septic tanks, and cesspools and to regulate their use and to assess, either in whole or in part, the cost of the construction of sewers, water mains, and drains upon the lots or lands adjacent to and opposite the improvements in proportion to the frontage of such lots or lands abutting upon the road, street, or alley wherein such sewer, water main, or drain is to be laid. The benefit to the public generally, if any, shall be determined by ordinance and shall be assessed against the county, and the balance may be assessed against the lots or lands and the owners thereof, according to the frontage.
(16)
Lease or purchase of canals.
To purchase or lease any canal or ditch already constructed, or which may hereafter be constructed, and all the rights, privileges, and franchises of any person or corporation owning the same or having any interest or right therein, and to hold and operate the same in the same manner as the persons or corporations from whom the same may be purchased or leased might otherwise do, if such purchase or lease is made for the purpose of supplying, by said ditch or canal, water for the use of the people of the county and if a majority of the registered electors of the county voting at any regular election held for the election of county officers vote in favor of said purchase;
(17)
Obligations - repair - management.
In making a purchase or lease pursuant to subsection (16) of this section, to assume all obligations and other duties which by law devolve upon the owner of such ditch or canal from whom the same may be purchased or leased by virtue of subsection (16) of this section and to repair, improve or enlarge said canal or ditch or any flume, dam, or gate connected therewith and, for such objects, to levy and collect taxes in the same manner as other taxes are levied and collected by law. The management of such ditch or canal shall be under the control of the governing body of a home rule county.
(18)
Counties may purchase water rights.
To purchase water and water rights for the purpose of supplying counties and the inhabitants thereof with water. When deemed necessary and proper, the governing body of a county may purchase and hold the lands with which said water right is connected, whether the same is within or beyond the corporate limits thereof.
(19)
May divert waters - sell lands.
To divert the waters acquired by purchase, to the amount and extent theretofore lawfully appropriated, for the use of the county and the inhabitants thereof and to sell such lands whenever the governing body of a county may deem such course advisable;
(20)
Ratification of prior rights purchased.
To exercise the right to hold and retain water rights, or such lands and water rights as may have been purchased prior to June 8, 1981, by any county in this state for the purpose of providing water for the use thereof or for the use of its inhabitants, such right hereby being given and ratified and confirmed to the county; and also to exercise the right to divert the water belonging to such rights for the use of the county and the inhabitants thereof; and to sell and dispose of such lands so purchased separate and apart from the water rights as provided in subsection (19) of this section;
(21)
Water pollution control.
(a)
To cooperate with and report to the water quality control commission and the department of public health and environment concerning any instances of water pollution, but this paragraph (a) shall not be construed to affect any activity conducted in compliance with any valid permit, license, or other authority granted or issued by any agency of the state or federal government;
(b)
To apply for and to accept grants or loans or any other aid from the federal or state government or any agent or instrumentality thereof or any private agency;
(c)
To construct, reconstruct, lease, improve, better, and extend sewerage facilities and sewage treatment works wholly within or wholly without the county or partially within and partially without the county;
(d)
To issue its general obligation bonds or other general obligations for the purpose set forth in, and within the limitations prescribed by, subsection (6) of this section and to issue its revenue bonds or obligations for such purpose in accordance with law;
(e)
To provide that such bonds or obligations or any part thereof may be sold to the state of Colorado or the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality of either at private sale and without advertisement;
(f)
To cooperate with other local public bodies and with state and federal agencies by contract for the joint construction and financing of sewerage facilities and sewage treatment works and the maintenance and operation thereof;
(g)
To enter into joint operating agreements with industrial enterprises and accept gifts or contributions from such industrial enterprises for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, and extension of sewerage facilities and sewage treatment works. When determined by its governing body to be in the public interest and necessary for the protection of the public health, the county is authorized to enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or short-term, with any industrial establishment for the provision and operation by the county of sewerage facilities to abate or reduce the pollution of waters caused by discharges of industrial wastes by the industrial establishment and the payment periodically by the industrial establishment to the county of amounts at least sufficient, in the determination of such governing body, to compensate the county for the cost of providing, including the payment of the principal and any interest charges, and of operating and maintaining the sewerage facilities serving such industrial establishment.
(22)
* * *