C.R.S.
Section 31-15-101
Municipalities bodies politic
- powers
(1)
Municipalities:(a)
Shall be bodies politic and corporate, under such name as they are organized;(b)
May sue or be sued;(c)
May enter into contracts;(d)
May acquire, hold, lease, and dispose of property, both real and personal;(e)
May have a common seal which they may alter at their pleasure; and(f)
May accept the transfer of federal land for public purposes, including but not limited to municipal expansion and residential purposes.(2)
All such municipalities shall have the powers, authority, and privileges granted by this title and by any other law of this state together with such implied and incidental powers, authority, and privileges as may be reasonably necessary, proper, convenient, or useful to the exercise thereof. All such powers, authority, and privileges are subject to the restrictions and limitations provided for in this title and in any other law of this state.(3)
Each municipality may coordinate, pursuant to 43 U.S.C. sec. 1712, the “National Environmental Policy Act of 1969”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 4321 et seq., 40 U.S.C. sec. 3312, 16 U.S.C. sec. 530, 16 U.S.C. sec. 1604, and 40 CFR parts 1500 to 1508, with the United States secretary of the interior and the United States secretary of agriculture to develop management plans that address hazardous fuel removal and other forest management practices, water development and conservation measures, watershed protection, public utilities protection, private property protection, and the protection of air quality on federal lands within such municipality’s jurisdiction.
Source:
Section 31-15-101 — Municipalities bodies politic - powers, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-31.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).