C.R.S. Section 31-16-105
Record and publication of ordinances
All ordinances, as soon as may be after their adoption, shall be recorded in a book kept for that purpose and shall be authenticated by the signature of the presiding officer of the governing body and the clerk. All ordinances of a general or permanent nature and those imposing any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, following adoption and, if required by ordinance adopted pursuant to section 31-4-102 (3) or 31-4-302, compliance with the provisions of section 31-16-104, shall be published in some newspaper published within the limits of the city or town or, if there are none, in some newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. It is a sufficient defense to any suit or prosecution for such fine, penalty, or forfeiture to show that no publication was made. If there is no newspaper published or having a general circulation within the limits of the city or town, then, upon a resolution being passed by the governing body to that effect, ordinances may be published by posting copies thereof in three public places within the limits of the city or town, to be designated by the governing body. Except for ordinances calling for special elections or necessary to the immediate preservation of the public health or safety and containing the reasons making the same necessary in a separate section, such ordinances shall not take effect and be in force before thirty days after they have been so published. The excepted ordinances shall take effect upon adoption and, if required by ordinance adopted pursuant to section 31-4-102 (3) or 31-4-302, compliance with the provisions of section 31-16-104 if they are adopted by an affirmative vote of three-fourths of the members of the governing body of the city or town. The book of ordinances provided for in this section shall be taken and considered in all courts of this state as prima facie evidence that such ordinances have been published as provided by law. Any municipality may determine at a regular or special election to meet the requirements of this section and section 31-16-106 by publishing ordinances by title only rather than by publishing the ordinance in full. No municipality shall call a special election for the sole purpose of determining the issue of whether the municipality should publish new ordinances in full or by title only.