C.R.S. Section 31-35-402
Powers
(1)
In addition to the powers which it may now have, any municipality, without any election of the qualified electors thereof, has power under this part 4:
(a)
To acquire by gift, purchase, lease, or exercise of the right of eminent domain, to construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to extend water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, wholly within or wholly without the municipality or partially within and partially without the municipality, and to acquire by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain lands, easements, and rights in land in connection therewith;
(b)
To operate and maintain water facilities or sewerage facilities or both for its own use and for the use of public and private consumers and users within and without the territorial boundaries of the municipality, but no water service or sewerage service or combination of them shall be furnished in any other municipality unless the approval of such other municipality is obtained as to the territory in which the service is to be rendered;
(c)
To accept loans or grants or both from the United States under any federal law in force to aid in financing the cost of engineering, architectural, or economic investigations or studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures, or other action preliminary to the construction of water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(d)
To accept loans or grants or both from the United States under any federal law in force for the construction of necessary water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(e)
To enter into joint operating agreements, contracts, or arrangements with consumers concerning water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, whether acquired or constructed by the municipality or consumer, and to accept grants and contributions from consumers for the construction of water facilities or sewerage facilities or both. When determined by its governing body to be in the public interest and necessary for the protection of the public health, any municipality is authorized to enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or short-term but in no event exceeding fifty years, with any consumer for the provision and operation by the municipality of sewerage facilities to abate or reduce the pollution of waters caused by discharges of wastes by a consumer and the payment periodically by the consumer to the municipality of amounts at least sufficient, in the determination of such governing body, to compensate the municipality for the cost of providing, including payment of principal and interest charges, if any, and of operating and maintaining the sewerage facilities serving such consumer.
(f)
To prescribe, revise, and collect in advance or otherwise, from any consumer or any owner or occupant of any real property connected therewith or receiving service therefrom, rates, fees, tolls, and charges or any combination thereof for the services furnished by, or the direct or indirect connection with, or the use of, or any commodity from such water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, minimum charges, charges for the availability of service, tap fees, disconnection fees, reconnection fees, and reasonable penalties for any delinquencies, including but not necessarily limited to interest on delinquencies from any date due at a rate of not exceeding one percent per month or fraction thereof, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other costs of collection without any modification, supervision, or regulation of any such rates, fees, tolls, or charges by any board, agency, bureau, commission, or official other than the governing body collecting them; and in anticipation of the collection of the revenues of such water facilities or sewerage facilities, or joint system, to issue revenue bonds to finance in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, or extension of the water facilities or sewerage facilities, or both; and to issue temporary bonds until permanent bonds and any coupons appertaining thereto have been printed and exchanged for the temporary bonds;
(g)
To pledge to the punctual payment of said bonds and interest thereon all or any part of the revenues of the water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, including the revenues of improvements, betterments, or extensions thereto thereafter constructed or acquired, as well as the revenues of existing water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(h)
* * *