C.R.S. Section 33-2-105
Endangered or threatened species
Mentioned in
Gray Wolf Reintroduction in Colorado: History, Management, and Law
Colorado Lawyer, September 1, 2023
“This article gives an overview of the history of gray wolves in the United States, describes the plan for their reintroduction into Colorado, and explains the laws that protect them.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
On the basis of investigations of nongame wildlife provided for in section 33-2-104 and other available scientific and commercial data and after consultation with other state wildlife agencies, the Colorado water conservation board, the Colorado water and power development authority, water conservancy districts, and other water conservation districts of the state, and other water resource development agencies within the state, appropriate federal agencies, and other interested persons and organizations, the commission shall by regulation adopted pursuant to the procedures specified in sections 33-1-111 and 24-4-103, C.R.S., establish a list of those species and, where necessary, subspecies of wildlife indigenous to this state which are determined to be endangered or threatened within this state, giving their common and scientific names by species and, where necessary, by subspecies.
(2)
The commission shall:
(a)
Conduct, by July 1, 1986, and at least once every five years thereafter, a review of all species included in the state lists of endangered or threatened species established pursuant to subsection (1) of this section; and
(b)
Determine on the basis of such review whether any such species should:
(I)
Be removed from such list;
(II)
Be changed in status from an endangered species to a threatened species; or
(III)
Be changed in status from a threatened species to an endangered species.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, or ship and for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport or receive for shipment any species or subspecies of wildlife appearing on the list of wildlife indigenous to this state determined to be endangered within the state pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
(4)
Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, or ship and for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport or receive for shipment any species or subspecies of wildlife appearing on the list of wildlife indigenous to this state determined to be threatened within the state pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.