C.R.S. Section 35-3.5-101
Legislative declaration
Mentioned in
Right-To-Farm: Typical Provisions
National Agricultural Law Center, August 21, 2023
“All fifty states have enacted right-to-farm laws… The primary aim of this compilation is to provide the researcher with a way to recognize and distinguish specific provisions…”
Bibliographic info
It is the declared policy of the state of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products. The general assembly recognizes that, when nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, a number of agricultural operations are forced to cease operations, and many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements. It is the purpose of this article to reduce the loss to the state of Colorado of its agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a nuisance. It is further recognized that units of local government may adopt ordinances or pass resolutions that provide additional protection for agricultural operations consistent with the interests of the affected agricultural community, without diminishing the rights of any real property interests.