C.R.S.
Section 36-1-107.5
Long-term stewardship trust
- nomination
(1)
In order to fulfill the mandate of section 10 (1)(b)(I) of article IX of the state constitution, the state board of land commissioners shall, through a statewide public nomination process, establish a long-term stewardship trust of up to three hundred thousand acres of land that the state board of land commissioners determines to be valuable primarily to preserve long-term benefits and returns to the state and to be held and managed to maximize options for continued stewardship, public use, or future disposition. In holding such lands in trust, the state board of land commissioners shall permit only those uses that will protect and enhance the beauty, natural values, open space, and wildlife habitat of those lands; except that any such restrictions on use need not necessarily preclude existing uses or management practices including but not limited to mineral resources, agricultural, and grazing uses.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The state board of land commissioners shall provide written notification of any lands under consideration to be selected for the long-term stewardship trust to any present lessees with interest in such lands and the board of county commissioners, if such lands are located within the unincorporated portion of a county, the municipal governing body, if such lands are located within an incorporated municipality, or both the board of county commissioners and the municipal governing body, if such lands are located within three miles of any incorporated municipality.(b)
In such notification, the state board of land commissioners shall request the local governing body or bodies to comment on whether existing uses and management practices are in compliance with valid local land use regulations and land use plans as required in section 10 (1)(c) of article IX of the state constitution. The state board of land commissioners shall further request in such notification that, within forty-five days after receipt of the notification, the local governing body or bodies provide comment to the state board of land commissioners on whether the selection is in accordance with the provisions of article IX of the state constitution.(c)
In the notification, the state board of land commissioners shall also request that the local governing body or bodies may also include in its assessment and response any other factors the local governing body or bodies determine are relevant for the consideration of lands for the long-term stewardship trust, including the criteria set forth in this section and in sections 9 and 10 of article IX of the state constitution.(d)
If the state board of land commissioners’ staff recommendation is in conflict with the assessment of the governing body or bodies, the state board of land commissioners shall submit a written response, by certified mail, to the appropriate governing body or bodies at least fourteen days before making a final decision on a selection of lands on which the local governing body or bodies have provided written comment.(3)
The state board of land commissioners shall develop and implement a statewide public nominating process for lands to be included in the long-term stewardship trust established pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Using this process, the state board of land commissioners shall designate at least two hundred thousand acres of land to be part of the long-term stewardship trust on or before January 1, 1999, and shall designate at least an additional ninety-five thousand acres on or before January 1, 2001.(4)
In selecting and locating lands for inclusion in the long-term stewardship trust, the state board of land commissioners shall make its determination based on criteria and requirements set forth in section 10 of article IX of the state constitution, including the provision specifying that the use of land in the long-term stewardship trust shall comply with valid local land use regulations and land use plans.(5)
The state board of land commissioners may remove specific parcels of land from the long-term stewardship trust only upon the affirmative vote of four members of the state board of land commissioners and upon the designation or exchange of an equal or greater amount of additional land into said trust.(6)
Prior to the inclusion of any land in the long-term stewardship trust, the state board of land commissioners shall consult existing published information concerning the agricultural and mineral resources potential of said land, including master plans developed under section 34-1-304, C.R.S. If information as to agricultural and mineral resource potential is inadequate, the board shall obtain an inventory of the mineral resources potential of said land first from the Colorado geological survey, or, if the Colorado geological survey is unable to complete such inventory, from an entity of equivalent credibility. If such inventory is not completed within one year after the request by the state board of land commissioners or is not completed prior to the deadline set forth in section 10 of article IX of the state constitution, the inclusion of such land in the long-term stewardship trust may proceed.
Source:
Section 36-1-107.5 — Long-term stewardship trust - nomination, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-36.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).