C.R.S. Section 37-91-102
Definitions
As used in this article 91, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
and (2) Repealed.
(3)
“Board” means the state board of examiners of water well construction and pump installation contractors created by section 37-91-103.
* * *
“Construction of wells” means any act undertaken at the well site for the establishment or modification of a well, including, without limitation, the location of the well and the excavation or fracturing thereof but not including surveying or other acts preparatory thereto, site preparation and modification or site modification, or the installation of pumping equipment.
(4.5)
“Dewatering well” includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended use of such excavation is for temporary dewatering purposes for construction only.
(4.7)
“Directly employed” means engaged in employment where the employer is responsible for and directly controls the performance of the employee, and, where applicable, the employee is covered by workers’ compensation and unemployment compensation. “Directly employed” does not refer to independent contractors or subcontractors.
(5)
and (6) Repealed.
(7)
“Groundwater” means any water not visible on the surface of the ground under natural conditions.
(8)
“Installation of pumping equipment” means the selection, placement, and preparation for operation of pumping equipment, including all construction involved in entering the well and establishing well seals and safeguards to protect groundwater from contamination.
(9)
Repealed.
(10)
“License” means the document issued by the board to qualified persons making application therefor, pursuant to section 37-91-105, authorizing such persons to engage in one or more methods of well construction or pump installation or any combination of such methods.
(10.5)
“Monitoring and observation well” includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended use of such excavation is for locating such well, pumping equipment or aquifer testing, monitoring groundwater, or collection of water quality samples.
(11)
Repealed.
(11.5)
“Person” means an individual, a partnership, a corporation, a municipality, the state, the United States, or any other legal entity, public or private.
(12)
“Private driller” means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, political subdivision, or public agency that uses equipment owned by it to dig, drill, redrill, case, recase, deepen, or excavate a well entirely for its own use upon property owned by it.
(12.5)
“Private pump installer” means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, political subdivision, or public agency that uses equipment owned by it to install pumping equipment on a well entirely for its own use on property owned by it.
(13)
“Pumping equipment” means any pump or related equipment used or intended for use in withdrawing or obtaining groundwater, including, but not limited to, well seals, pitless adapters, and other safeguards to protect the groundwater from contamination and any waterlines up to and including the pressure tank and any coupling appurtenant thereto.
(14)
* * *