C.R.S. Section 37-91-102
Definitions
As used in this article 91, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
and (2) Repealed.
(3)
“Board” means the state board of examiners of water well construction and pump installation contractors created by section 37-91-103.
* * *
“Private driller” means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, political subdivision, or public agency that uses equipment owned by it to dig, drill, redrill, case, recase, deepen, or excavate a well entirely for its own use upon property owned by it.
(12.5)
“Private pump installer” means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, political subdivision, or public agency that uses equipment owned by it to install pumping equipment on a well entirely for its own use on property owned by it.
(13)
“Pumping equipment” means any pump or related equipment used or intended for use in withdrawing or obtaining groundwater, including, but not limited to, well seals, pitless adapters, and other safeguards to protect the groundwater from contamination and any waterlines up to and including the pressure tank and any coupling appurtenant thereto.
(14)
“Pump installation contractor” means any person licensed to install, remove, modify, or repair pumping equipment for compensation.
(15)
“Repair” means any change, replacement, or other alteration of any well or pumping equipment which requires a breaking or opening of the well seal or any waterlines up to and including the pressure tank and any coupling appurtenant thereto.
(15.5)
“Supervision” means personal and continuous on-the-site direction by a licensed well construction contractor or licensed pump installation contractor, unless the licensed contractor has applied for and received from the board an exemption from continuous on-the-site direction for a specific task.
(15.7)
“Test hole” includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended use of such excavation is for geotechnical, geophysical, or geologic investigation or soil- or rock-sampling.
(16)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
An excavation made for the purpose of obtaining or prospecting for minerals or those wells subject to the jurisdiction of the energy and carbon management commission, as provided in article 60 of title 34; or
(C)
Wells subject to the jurisdiction of the office of mined land reclamation, as provided in article 33 of title 34.
(II)
“Well” does not include a naturally flowing spring or springs where the natural spring discharge is captured or concentrated by installation of a near-surface structure or device less then ten feet in depth located at or within fifty feet of the spring or springs’ natural discharge point and the water is conveyed directly by gravity flow or into a separate sump or storage, if the owner obtains a water right for such structure or device as a spring pursuant to article 92 of this title.
(17)
“Well construction contractor” means any person licensed pursuant to this article and responsible for the construction, test-pumping, or development of wells, either by contract or for hire or for any consideration whatsoever.
(18)
“Well seal” means an approved arrangement or device used to cover a well or to establish and maintain a junction between the casing or curbing of a well and the piping or equipment installed therein, the purpose or function of which is to prevent contaminated water or other material from entering the well at the upper terminal.