C.R.S. Section 38-13-102
Definitions
As used in this article 13, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the state treasurer.
(2)
“Administrator’s agent” means a person with whom the administrator contracts to conduct an examination under part 10 of this article 13 on behalf of the administrator. The term includes an independent contractor of the person and each individual participating in the examination on behalf of the person or contractor.
* * *
An equity interest in a business association not included in subsection (27)(a) or (27)(b) of this section.
(28)
“Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a)
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b)
To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(29)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(30)
“Stored-value card”:
(a)
Means a record evidencing a promise made for consideration by the seller or issuer of the record that goods, services, or money will be provided to the owner of the record to the value or amount shown in the record;
(b)
Includes:
(I)
A record that contains or consists of a microprocessor chip, magnetic strip, or other means for the storage of information, that is prefunded and whose value or amount is decreased on each use and increased by payment of additional consideration;
(II)
A gift card, except as specified in section 38-13-219; and
(III)
A payroll card; and
(c)
Does not include a loyalty card, a financial organization loyalty card, or game-related digital content.
(31)
“Utility” means a person that owns or operates for public use a plant, equipment, real property, franchise, or license for the following public services:
(a)
Transmission of communications or information;
(b)
Production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas; or
(c)
Provision of sewage and septic services or trash, garbage, or recycling disposal.
(32)
“Virtual currency” means a digital representation of value used as a medium of exchange, unit of account, or a store of value, but does not have legal tender status as recognized by the United States. The term does not include:
(a)
The software or protocols governing the transfer of the digital representation of value;
(b)
Game-related digital content;
(c)
A loyalty card; or
(d)
A financial organization loyalty card.
(33)
“Worthless security” means a security whose cost of liquidation and delivery to the administrator would exceed the value of the security on the date a report is due under this article 13.