C.R.S. Section 38-29-119
Furnishing bond for certificates
(1)
In cases where the applicant for a certificate of title to a manufactured home is unable to provide the director or the director’s authorized agent with a certificate of title thereto, duly transferred to such applicant, a bill of sale therefor, or other evidence of the ownership thereof that satisfies the director of the right of the applicant to have a certificate of title issued to him or her, as provided in section 38-29-110, a certificate of title for such home may, nevertheless, be issued by the director upon the applicant therefor furnishing the director with his or her statement, in such form as the director may prescribe. There shall appear a recital of the facts and circumstances by which the applicant acquired the ownership and possession of such home, the source of the title thereto, and such other information as the director may require to enable him or her to determine what liens and encumbrances are outstanding against such manufactured home, if any, the date thereof, the amount secured thereby, where said liens or encumbrances are of public record, if they are of public record, and the right of the applicant to have a certificate of title issued to him or her. In situations involving an abandoned manufactured home located on an applicant’s real property, a copy of an order or judgment for possession obtained through a civil eviction proceeding, along with proof of efforts to notify, via certified mail, regular mail, and posting as otherwise required by law, the prior owner of the potential removal or transfer of title of the home, as well as proof of ownership of the real property on which the home is located, shall constitute sufficient evidence of the applicant’s right to a certificate of title for the home. The statement shall contain or be accompanied by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury in the second degree, as defined in section 18-8-503, C.R.S., and shall accompany the formal application for the certificate as required in section 38-29-107.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If, from the affidavit of the applicant and such other evidence as may be submitted to him or her, the director finds that the applicant is the same person to whom a certificate of title for said home has previously been issued or that a certificate of title should be issued to the applicant, such certificate may be issued, in which event disposition thereof shall be made as in other cases. Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), no certificate of title shall be issued as provided in this section unless and until the applicant furnishes evidence of a savings account, deposit, or certificate of deposit meeting the requirements of section 11-35-101, C.R.S., or a good and sufficient bond with a corporate surety, to the people of the state of Colorado, in an amount equal to twice the actual value of the manufactured home according to the assessor’s records, as of the time application for the certificate is made, conditioned that the applicant and his or her surety shall hold harmless any person who suffers any loss or damage by reason of the issuance thereof.
(b)
An applicant shall not be required to furnish surety pursuant to this subsection (2) for a manufactured home that is twenty-five years old or older, if the applicant:
(I)
Provides proof that no property taxes for previous years are due for the manufactured home;
(II)
Has had a manufactured home identification inspection performed on the manufactured home; and
(III)
Presents the information required in subsection (1) of this section with the title application, accompanied by the written declaration set forth therein.
(c)
If any person suffers any loss or damage by reason of the issuance of the certificate of title as provided in this section, such person shall have a right of action against the applicant and, if applicable, the surety on his or her bond. The person who has suffered a loss or damage may proceed against the applicant, the surety, or against both the applicant and the surety.