C.R.S.
Section 40-11.5-102
Lease provisions
- definitions
- rules
(1)
Leases between motor carriers or contract carriers and independent contractors may contain, but need not be limited to, the following provisions:(a)
* * *
If an operator of a commercial vehicle obtains similar coverage pursuant to this subsection (5), then the operator:(I)
Is excluded from the definition of employee for purposes of section 8-40-202 (2);(II)
Shall notify the division of workers’ compensation in the department of labor and employment of the election, in a manner determined by the director of the division of workers’ compensation by rule; and(III)
Shall, along with the motor carrier and contract carrier, provide proof of the similar coverage upon request to interested parties, including the carrier’s workers’ compensation insurance provider, the division of workers’ compensation, and the division of insurance.(b)
As used in this subsection (5), “similar coverage” means:(I)
Insurance benefits designed for independent contractors and sole proprietors who reject workers’ compensation coverage and elect, pursuant to this subsection (5), coverage providing medical, temporary and permanent disability, death and dismemberment, and survivor benefits that are subject to regulation by the division of insurance in the department of regulatory agencies. The specifications of the insurance, including coverages, exclusions, policy limits, and the amount, if any, of any deductibles or copayments, must be filed with the division of insurance. The specifications must meet or exceed standards set by the division of insurance and the standards must specify that the benefits offered by the insurance coverage must be at least comparable to the benefits offered under the workers’ compensation system.(II)
For services performed by operators of commercial vehicles, an occupational accident insurance policy that provides a minimum aggregate policy limit of one million five hundred thousand dollars for all benefits paid for the benefit of the operator, including medical, temporary and permanent disability, death and dismemberment, and survivor benefits.(c)
The lease shall provide for the payment of such coverage by either the lessor or lessee. If the lease provides for the lessee to pay for such coverage, proof of coverage shall be maintained by the lessor for the duration of the lease and the lessor shall not have liability for failure of compliance by the lessee.(d)
Notwithstanding any other law, if an operator of a commercial vehicle, a motor carrier, or a contract carrier obtains similar coverage pursuant to this subsection (5), articles 40 to 47 of title 8 do not apply.(e)
Repealed.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
As used in this section:(I)
“Commercial vehicle” has the same meaning as set forth in section 42-4-235 (1)(a)(I)(B).(II)
“Operator” means the operator of a commercial vehicle:(A)
Who owns, is purchasing, or is leasing the commercial vehicle from any person other than the motor carrier; and(B)
Is the sole proprietor, owner, or partner of an applicable entity; a shareholder of a corporation where there are no more than two shareholders of the corporation; or a member of the applicable entity.(b)
For the purposes of subsection (6)(a)(II) of this section, the ownership, purchase, or leasing of a commercial vehicle by an applicable entity is deemed ownership, purchase, or leasing of the commercial vehicle by the sole proprietor, owner, or partner of an applicable entity; a shareholder of a corporation where there are no more than two shareholders of the corporation; or a member of the applicable entity.
Source:
Section 40-11.5-102 — Lease provisions - definitions - rules, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-40.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).