C.R.S. Section 44-30-103
Definitions
As used in this article 30, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Adjusted gross proceeds”, except with respect to games of poker, means the total amount of all wagers made by players on limited gaming less all payments to players; and payment to players shall include all payments of cash premiums, merchandise, tokens, redeemable game credits, or any othe
* * *
“Slot machine” means any mechanical, electrical, video, electronic, or other device, contrivance, or machine which, after insertion of a coin, token, or similar object, or upon payment of any required consideration whatsoever by a player, is available to be played or operated, and that, whether by reason of the skill of the player or application of the element of chance, or both, may deliver or entitle the player operating the machine to receive cash premiums, merchandise, tokens, or redeemable game credits, or any other thing of value other than unredeemable free games, whether the payoff is made automatically from the machines or in any other manner.
(b)
“Slot machine” does not include:
(I)
A vintage slot machine model that:
(A)
Was introduced on the market before 1984;
(B)
Does not contain component parts manufactured in 1984 or thereafter; and
(C)
Is not used for gambling purposes or in connection with limited gaming; or
(II)
Crane games.
(31)
“Slot machine distributor” means any person who imports into this state, or first receives in this state, slot machines, or who sells, leases, for a fixed or flat fee, or distributes slot machines in this state; except that “slot machine distributor” does not include operators licensed in this state.
(32)
“Slot machine manufacturer” means any person who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs, or otherwise prepares a complete or component part of a slot machine, other than tables or cabinetry; except that “slot machine manufacturer” does not include licensed operators performing incidental repairs on their own slot machines or slot machines leased or distributed by them. A licensed slot machine manufacturer may sell slot machines, or components of slot machines, of its own manufacture to licensed slot machine distributors or operators. A licensed manufacturer may also import those slot machine parts or components necessary for its manufacturing operations.
(32.5)
“Sports betting” means placing one or more bets in a sports betting operation, as defined in section 44-30-1501 (10).
(33)
“Suitability” or “suitable” means, in relation to a person, the ability to be licensed by the commission and, in relation to acts or practices, lawful acts or practices.
(34)
“Unsuitability or unsuitable” means, in relation to a person, the inability to be licensed by the commission because of prior acts, associations, or financial conditions, and, in relation to acts or practices, those that violate or would violate the statutes or rules or are or would be contrary to the declared legislative purposes of this article 30.
(35)
“Within the cities of Central, Black Hawk, or Cripple Creek” means within the commercial district of any of those cities as specified in section 44-30-105.