C.R.S. Section 5-13-106
Other loans
  • legislative declaration
[Editor’s note:
This section is effective July 1, 2024.]
In accordance with section 525 of the federal “Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980”, Pub.L. 96-221, the general assembly declares that the state of Colorado does not want the amendments to the “Federal Deposit Insurance Act”, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1811 et seq.; the federal “National Housing Act”, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1701 et seq.; and the “Federal Credit Union Act”, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1757, made by sections 521 to 523 of the federal “Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980”, Pub.L. 96-221, prescribing interest rates and preempting state interest rates to apply to consumer credit transactions in this state. The rates established in articles 1 to 9 of this title 5 control consumer credit transactions in this state.